Getting LLC from Proper Lawyer
[…] The debtor argued that the foreign LLC—which did not fulfill the publication requirement within 120 days of qualifying to do business in New York—couldn’t recover for breach of the option contract because: (1) it didn’t have the authority to enter into the option contract in the first place; and (2) therefore couldn’t sue to keep the deposit. The court rejected the debtor’s argument on two grounds.
First, the court noted that §802 of the Limited Liability Company Law (which is substantially identical to §206) explicitly says that the failure to comply with the publication requirement “shall not limit or impair the validity of any contract or act of such . . . limited liability company, or any right or remedy or any other party under or by virtue of any contract, act or omission of such . . . limited liability company.”
Second, the court pointed out that, under the same statute, when an LLC files documentation of its substantial compliance with the publication requirement, the previous suspension of its authority to do business in New York is annulled.